Do I need a permit for a fence and what are the requirements?
Yes. Pursuant to the Town of Brookline Zoning By-Laws sections 5.52, 5.62, and 5.74, the maximum height of a fence is 7 feet in the side and rear yard and 6 feet in the front yard. A permit is also required for any fence used to as an enclosure for a swimming pool.

Show All Answers

1. When is a building permit necessary?
2. Who can apply for a permit?
3. Who can be issued a building permit?
4. Can a homeowner apply for and be issued a building permit?
5. Can a homeowner apply for any Wiring, Plumbing, or Gas permit?
6. What are the fees for building, wiring, plumbing, gas permits, and other building department functions?
7. Do the inspectors for the Building Department carry official identification?
8. Does a building permit expire?
9. Who do I contact with questions regarding zoning (setbacks, frontage of area, pre-existing nonconforming structure, etc.)?
10. Do I need a permit to install a shed?
11. When do I need a certified plot plan?
12. Do I need a permit for a fence and what are the requirements?
13. What is the process for applying for a building permit?
14. Can I receive a temporary Certificate of Occupancy?
15. How long does it take to process a permit application?
16. What are the hours a contractor can work?
17. Do I need a building permit for a driveway?
18. How do you apply for a sign or Facade Design Review?
19. How do I appeal a building permit or a decision made by a Building Inspector?
20. Who do I contact about hooking up to town water, sewer, or drainage?
21. How do I receive permission for a curb cut?