Boards & Commissions

 

Brookline, MA 02445



Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Benka, Carla Vice Chair, Advisory Committee 617-277-6102
Birnbaum, Ben Advisory Committee Member  
Bohrs, Harry Advisory Committee Member 617-638-7193
Brown, Clifford M. Advisory Committee Member  
Caro, Carol Advisory Committee Member 617-739-9228
Doggett, John Advisory Committee Member 617-566-5474
Doughty, Dennis Advisory Committee Member 617-739-7266
Friedman, Harry K. Advisory Committee Member 617-232-0122
Gelbart, Janet Advisory Committee Member 617-566-5616
Goldstein, David-Marc Advisory Committee Member 617-939-6077
Gordon, Neil Advisory Committee Member 508-265-1362
Granoff, Susan Advisory Committee Member (617) 731-0822
Hummel, Amy Advisory Committee Member 617-731-0549
Jonas, Alisa G. Advisory Committee Member  
Kahn, Janice S. Advisory Committee Member 617-739-0606
Kanes, Steven Advisory Committee Member 617-232-2202
Lescohier, David Advisory Committee Member 617-383-5935
Levin, Carol Advisory Committee Member 617-680-1075
Levitan, Fred Advisory Committee Member 617-962-2434
Lodish, Pamela Advisory Committee Member 617-308-1020
Portscher, Lisa Executive Assistant, Advisory Committee 617-730-2246
Ridruejo, Carlos Advisory Committee Member 617-901-5908
Sandman, Michael Chair, Advisory Committee 617-513-8908
Selwyn, Lee L. Advisory Committee Member 617-598-2222
Smith, Kim Advisory Committee Member 617-277-1606
Stampfer, Claire Advisory Committee Member  
Swartz, Charles Advisory Committee Member 617-731-4399
Westphal, Christine Advisory Committee Member 617-738-7981
Wishinsky, Neil Advisory Committee Member 617-797-8689

Advisory Council on Public Health 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Schlaff, Anthony L. MD, MPH  
Moyer, Peter MD, MPH, Affiliate Member  
Linos, Natalia MSc, ScD, Chair
Homer, Charlie MD  
Roque Gordon, Rosemaire MD, MPH  
Perrin, Jim MD  
Jokubaitis, Len MD, Affiliate Member  
Epstein, Andy RN  

Age Friendly Cities Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Weiss, Matthew Co-chair

American Rescue Plan Submission Review Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Aschkenasy, Miriam Co-Chair
VanScoyoc, John Co-Chair
Sandman, Michael Co-Chair

Audit Committee  

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Greene , Bernard Chair
Casanova-Davis, Justin Acting Finance Director

Bicycle Advisory Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Heineman, Mitch Chair

Board of Assessors 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
McCabe, Gary Chief Assessor 617-730-2060

Boylston Street Corridor Study Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Brewton, Kara Director of Planning & Community Development

Brookline Commission for the Arts 

Staff
Name Title Email
Jackson, Gillian Willis BCA Administrator and Arts Coordinator

Brookline Commission for Women 

Link: Facebook

Staff
Name Title Email
Stone, Rebecca Chair

Brookline Housing Authority 
Directions

90 Longwood Avenue
Suite 1
Brookline, MA 02445

617-277-2022


Link: Brookline Housing Website


Brookline Interactive Group 

Brookline Access Television
46 Tappan St.
Brookline, MA 02445

617-731-8566

617-731-8568


Staff
Name Title Email
Bisbee, Kathy Executive Director

Brookline Place Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Email
Brewton, Kara

Brookline Village Parking Benefit District Adv. 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Kane, Brian Chair

Building Commission 

Staff
Name Email
Bennett, Daniel F.

Campaigns Committee 


CDBG Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email
Lindo-Smith, Ewana Community Development Block Grant Administrator

Celebrations Committee 

Staff
Name Email
Vivante, Ben

Climate Action Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Barrasso, Thomas Sustainability Director 617-730-2130

Commission on Disability 

Staff
Name Title Email
Lee, James Chair, Commission on Disability

Committee of Seven for Designer Selection 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445




Staff
Name Title Email
Guigli, Tony Project Administrator
Masak, Ray  

Committee on Town Organization & Structure 

Staff
Name Title Email
Berg, Jean Chair

Conservation Commission 

617-730-2088


Hours
Monday - Thursday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Friday
8 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Email
Brady, Thomas D.

Davis Path Special District Zoning Study Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email
Brewton, Kara Economic Development Director

Diversity, EEO & Affirmative Action 

Staff
Name Email
Daly, N.

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Gellineau, Lloyd Chief Diversity Officer

Dukakis Recognition Committee 

Staff
Name Title
Mermell, Jesse Chair

Economic Development Advisory Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brewton, Kara Economic Development Director 617-730-2468

Electronic Communication Review Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445



Gateway East Citizen’s Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email
Viola, Joe Assistant Director

Hancock Village Planning Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email
Daly, Nancy Select Board Member

Housing Advisory Board 

Staff
Name Title Email
Bullock, Virginia Senior Housing Planner

Human Resources Board 

Staff
Name Title Email
DeAngelo, Edward Chairman

Information Technology Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email
Yang, Feng Acting Chief Information Officer

Licensing Review Committee 

Staff
Name Email Phone
Michienzi, Tracey 617-730-2190

MLK Celebration Committee 

Staff
Name Email
Joachim , Rebecca

Moderator's Ad Hoc Committee on Electronic Voting 

Brookline, MA 02445



Moderator's Committee - Brookline Fiscal Advisory  

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cronin, Sean Deputy Town Administrator  
Goff, Melissa Deputy Town Administrator 617-730-2205
Pollak, David    

Moderator's Committee on Parking  

Staff
Name Email Phone
Birnbaum, Benjamin 617-232-6842
Driessen, Guus 617-232-6884
Goldstein, Kenneth M. 617-739-0400
Gould, Jane 617-955-0369
Insinger, Angela 617-566-1077
Jonas, Alisa 617-469-3927
Selwyn, Lee L. 617-277-3388
Simpson, Jonathan  
Stern, Benjamin 617-734-2649

Moderator's Committee on Public Hearings  

Staff
Name Email Phone
Friedman, Harry K. 617-232-0122
Herman, Heley Y. 617-505-6027
Kalikow, Donna 617-739-1962
Leary, Richard T. 617-738-7204
Lynn-Jones, Sean M. 617-738-6228

Moderator's Committee on Short Term Rentals 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Somani, Alok Chair  
Friedman, Paula Chair

Moderator's Committee on Waste Disposal  

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Pappastergion, Andrew Commissioner of Public Works

Naming Committee  

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Email
Goff, Melissa

Neighborhood Conservation District Commission 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Email
Hardwicke, Greer

Olmsted Hill Construction Oversight Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
DeWitt, Betsy Selectwoman

Other Post Employment Benefits Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Email
Franconi, Jeana A.

Override Study Committee  

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Benka, Dick Committee Co-Chair
Wolf Ditkoff, Susan Committee Co-Chair

Park & Recreation Commission  

Brookline, MA 02445



Staff
Name Title Email
Jackson, Leigh Recreation Department Director
Vecchio, Alexandra Parks & Open Space Division Director

Parking Meter Task Force 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Kleckner, Mel Town Administrator

Pedestrian Advisory Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Trevvett, David Chair

Planning Board 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Selkoe, Polly Assistant Director for Regulatory Planning 617-730-2130

Select Board Committee on Pedestrian Friendly Ligh 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445

617-730-2200



Shared Mobility Advisory Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Hellerstein, Ben Chair

Small Business Development Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mooney, Meredith Acting Economic Development Director 617-264-6478

Retirement Board Members & Staff 

11 Pierce St.
Stephen Glover Train Memorial
Brookline, MA 02445

617-730-2028

617-730-2298



Staff
Name Title Email
Altman, Gary D. Board Member
Capite, Maryruth Deputy Director of Finance
Cirillo, Stephen Board Member
DiPietro, Michael F. Board Member
McCormick, Kimberly M. Administrative Assistant
Riley, James (Chet) Board Member
Ward, Robert Board Member
Zecha, Frank Director

Transportation Board 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kirrane, Todd Transportation Administrator 617-730-2177

Tree Planting Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Brady, Thomas D.  
Gerdts, Nadine Chair
Mattison, Hugh Chair
Erdman, Elizabeth  

Trustees of Walnut Hills Cemetery 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gallentine, Erin Chute Parks and Open Space Director 617-730-2088

Zero Emissions Advisory Board 

Brookline, MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email
Gray, Jesse Chair

Zoning Board of Appeals 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baldwin, Monique Zoning Coordinator - Planner 617-730-2618

Zoning Bylaw Committee 

Brookline, MA 02445


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Selkoe, Polly Assistant Director, Regulatory Planning 617-730-2126
Steinfeld, Alison Director, Planning & Community Development 617-730-2128